FAQ’s

A. LOR- Letters of Recommendationare a crucial piece of your graduate school application. It discusses the student in detail and provides evidence to support those statements. It is important that a recommendation letter be written by someone who knows you well academically.

A.The SOP is your chance to talk directly to the admissions committee. To make you stand-out among a multitude of similarly qualified candidates. To convince the committee that you have the spark, the thirst for knowledge that could add value to your class.

A. Depending on the package that you opt for, our services include: >Profile building, career mapping and psychometric tests evaluation SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT, TOEFL, IELTS,HPAT,BMAT,IMAT test preparation >Editing of essays, resume and other documents needed for study abroad >Filing of application forms >Research about all your application deadlines and university requirements >Registeration for various exams >Applying for scholarships >Constant follow up from our side >Personalised university list >Visa counselling and mock interviews >Pre-departure session before you leave to study abroad >Essay writing workshops and in person discussion >Unlimited meetings with our counselors.

A. We do not write essays or prepare documents for you. However, we will provide you with ample support in drafting your documents – for example, we will give you sample essays, have essay discussion sessions with you, conduct essay writing workshops and even edit the essays that you write.

A: We assist you to apply for your student visa by checking your documents and conducting mock interviews.

A: Although we don’t guarantee visas, but our years of experiences, almost all students who have counseled with us have obtained their visas.

A: Yes, even if your visa has been denied you can join our visa counselling program to increase your visa issuance chances.

A: Psychometric tests are essentially aptitude and interest inventory assessments that give us information on your aptitude, career interests and future goals.

A. We are authorized to conduct the MBTI, MBTI Step II, MMTIC, Strong and Pearson DAT assessments.

A. Psychometric tests can be done online. The interpretation session can happen at our office or online via Skype, Facetime or Google Hangouts.

A. Students who seek admission to an MBA program or a Finance based Master’s course need to take the GMAT.

The GMAT exam registration fee is $250.

SAT is needed for admissions for most undergraduate courses mainly at US institutes.

Students who prepare for SAT with us follow a systematic schedule of lectures and practice sections designed to cover all areas of the test. Our lectures introduce the key techniques for effective test preparation, and our expert tutors are available to explain concepts, work on particular problem areas and solve difficulties encountered in class work and homework.

Students who seek admission to any graduate program in the US and some non-US universities such as LSE.

A good GRE test score is 320 and above and score of 330 and above is considered an excellent score.

The exam registration fee for GRE is $205(upated 1st July 2017)

Students who seek admission to any undergraduate or post graduate program mainly in the US need to appear for the TOEFL.

A:Professional Year (PY) Programs are gazetted by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) to address Australia’s skills deficiency through upgrading the employability of International graduates of Accounting, IT and Engineering fields and successful completion earns them 5 points towards permanent residency in Australia.

A: >Helps you to gain 5 extra points towards Permanent Residency Enhance Your CV >Gain a nationally accredited certificate >Put your theoretical knowledge into practice/experience >Join relevant professional networks >Career counselling during and on completion of program >Access to various workshops >Gain Professional Year Certificate

A: It is a 44 weeks program with 32 weeks coursework of Business Communication skills and Australian Workplace skills training following with 12 weeks Australian workplace internship in the participant’s chosen profession.

A: To be eligible, you should have: >Graduated from a related higher education program within Australia (minimum 2 years duration) >Hold a subclass 485 Temporary Resident Visa for skilled migration or show evidence of your application for Bridging visa >Achieved English requirement: -Accounting – minimum IELTS score of 6.0 (no band lower than 6.0) or equivalent -Information Technology – minimum IELTS score of 6 overall, with no band below 5, or equivalent -Engineering – minimum IELTS score of 6.0 with no band below 5, or equivalent >Skill assessment from relevant professional association

A: For joining Professional Year Program you will need either of the following visa types: Hold a subclass 485 Temporary Resident Visa for skilled migration or show evidence of your application for Bridging visa.

A:The fees vary from provider to provider and differ by course. At AECC global, we offer every student enrolled in the Professional Year via us scholarships and a host of other benefits. The standard fees are as follows: Accounting – Depending on the provider, fee ranges from $6000 – $11500 Engineering – Depending on the provider, the fee is between $15200 – $15500 ICT – $12600 – $12930

A: YES, Absolutely. Installment plans are available and most providers offer them.

A:We represent most providers of Professional Year and since it’s a recognized course, it really boils down to a student’s preference depending on factors like fee, course, installment plans and available internships.

A. Some universities and institutions charge an application fee which is payable as per the guidelines of the university concerned.

A.Yes GWS is a registered UCAS centre. The online fee payable directly to UCAS is £ 13.00 for a single choice of university and £24.00 for a choice of five universities. GWS can file the applications on behalf of the student. No fee is payable to GWS for this service.

A.GWS does not collect tuition fees on behalf of any university or institution. All tuition fees have to be paid directly to the university concerned and as outlined in the letter of admission.

A.Yes. In all cases you will get a refund in case of visa refusal provided you send the institution a copy of your visa refusal letter. A few institutions may deduct a small amount for special refund processing fees.

A.In Australia. Canada, New Zealand and UK full time international students are allowed to work for a limited period of time – approximately 20 hours a week. However when applying for a visa you must show the visa officer proof of adequate finance to support yourself for the entire length of your study program. While part time work can augment your finances, do not take this into consideration while you work on your financial plans for your studies abroad. We would also like to point out that with the current economic situation in most countries, getting a part-time job is difficult.

A. Graduate Diploma is a one year Program that one can do after bachelor’s degree and if one studies for one more year the Graduate diploma is converted to Masters. Q? I have done a diploma (any field) can I get admission in bachelor’s degree? A.Yes one can get admission in bachelors degree with credits i.e. advanced standing.

Yes your family can accompany you but one needs to show additional funds for the family (education and living expenses).

A. Yes if you are enrolled in a masters degree or higher program. Then your spouse can work full time.

A. No the spouse will have the same working rights as applicable to the principal applicant i.e. the student.

A. More than ever before, we live in a globalised world. Earning your degree overseas can have huge benefits for your career and personal development. Here are just a few of the advantages of choosing international study. 1. Start your career off on the right foot – Graduates who’ve chosen to study internationally are highly sought after by employers. Pursuing a degree overseas signals to employers that you have courage, flexibility, cultural awareness and an understanding of how other people work and think. This will really put you ahead of the pack when it comes to internships and job applications. 2. From learning a language to living a language – Studies have shown that being surrounded by a language is the best way to become fluent and to understand the local culture. You’ll be surrounded by English language speakers every day and seeing and hearing the language in the local cultural context. Living, studying and working in English can be challenging at first, but you’ll be surprised at how quickly it becomes second nature. Communicating confidently in English will help you to excel in your studies and meet new friends from other parts of the world who could even become ...