Study in Malaysia & Visa Information

01 Aug


Malaysia’s reputation is steadily growing as a leader in the international education. For the year 2015-2016, 8 Malaysian universities were ranked in the QS World University Rankings, marking an improvement from the previous year.

Quality
Malaysia’s reputation is steadily growing as a leader in the international education. For the year 2015-2016, 8 Malaysian universities were ranked in the QS World University Rankings, marking an improvement from the previous year.
In fact, the government has set the goal of hosting 250,000 international students by 2025. This growing appeal comes as a result of Malaysia’s heavy investment in its education system in recent years.

Duration
Students now have unprecedented options, including “twinning”, which lets students study two years of a three- or four-year degree from a foreign university in Malaysia. The remainder of the degree is then completed overseas. Alternatively, the 3+0 bachelor’s degree program enables students to study courses from leading universities entirely in Malaysia at a private institution.
The purpose of these programs is to give students the best possible education, whilst also providing a unique cultural experience. Malaysian universities have partnerships with universities in the USA, UK, Australia, France, Canada and more. Furthermore, a number of foreign universities, such as Australia’s Monash University, have set up campuses in Malaysia to broaden the scope of study programs for students.

Convenience
Students planning to study in Malaysia can expect trouble-free immigration procedures upon application for a student visa. When making the move, Malaysian society is relatively easy to integrate into, with friendly and welcoming locals and a mix of traditions and cultures within a diverse population.
Furthermore, Malaysia is a safe and peaceful place to live, with political stability, a low crime rate and no extreme weather conditions. Both Malay and English are widely spoken throughout the country, as well as Chinese Mandarin.
Malaysia is culturally rich and home to sights ranging from Kuala Lumpur’s high rise buildings to natural wonders such as the world’s largest single cave chamber in Gunung Mulu National Park. The country offers something for everyone, including pristine beaches in Langkawi, tea plantations and of course many shopping options.

MALAYSIA STUDENT VISA INFORMATION

Like Malaysia, India produces many of the world’s most outstanding students. That is why both countries work hand-in-hand for the continuation of this achievement.
Having said all that, for students who are planning to study in this educational institutes, given below are the requirements and steps on how to apply for a Malaysia student visa.
The process is made easy and simple for every aspiring student. First, here’s what you will need:
REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY FOR A MALAYSIAN STUDENT VISA:
Student visa application form, completed and signed by the applicant.
Offer letter from your chosen educational institution approved by the pass & permit division in the Immigration Headquarters of Malaysia.
Two passport sized photographs
Two photocopies of your Passport
Academic transcript(s) of records
Proof of full-time course of study approved by the Minister of Home Affairs
Proof of financial capability to meet course and other expenses
Health certificate
Evidence of security and personal bond
Students have to show their approval letters upon arrival
STEPS IN APPLYING FOR A STUDENT VISA:
The Malaysian government has made the process of the application of student visa and pass easy for anyone who wants to study in the country, as you do not have to contact your local Embassy of Malaysia no more. The steps are as follows:
CONTACT THE INSTITUTION DIRECTLY
Apply for a student pass from your chosen institution and no longer via the Immigration Department. Follow the special application requirements as indicated by the institution. Then, your application will be submitted by the educational institution to the Director of Pass & Permit Division of Malaysia.
Note that your passport must be valid for more than 1 year. If it is shorter than that period, your pass will not be processed.
WAIT FOR THE CONFIRMATION OF ACCEPTANCE
Prospective students will be informed of their application status by the Immigration Department in Malaysia through the educational institution that one has chosen. Regardless if you are accepted or not, the notification of acceptance is usually sent within a week (7 days).
SEND THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
If successful, you have to mail them the visa documents required or you can send it to the place they specify since transactions are made directly from the institution. From that point, the process will then be taken care of by the institution itself.
INSTITUTION WILL SEND YOU A LETTER CONFIRMING YOUR STUDENT PASS
A letter of approval for your student pass will be released by the Malaysian Immigration Department and be delivered to the institution upon your acceptance. The institution will then send this approval letter to you.
INFORM THE INSTITUTION
Before you go to Malaysia, you must inform the institution about your airport location, flight number, and arrival date and time. A representative from the institution will greet you at the immigration check-point at the Malaysian airport upon your arrival. Next, your visa will be issued to you via an endorsement on your valid national passport.
WAIT FOR YOUR STUDENT PASS STICKER
Within 2 weeks, your passport will be submitted to the Immigration Department and a student pass sticker will be affixed to it.
STUDENT VISA AND PASS FEES:
The fees depend on the country but do not exceed more than US $29.41. Student passes usually cost around US $17.65.
Finally, once you have completed all the steps, you are now officially enrolled in and ready to study at your chosen Malaysian institution. All the best!
Contact GWS and speak to a counselor today.