Study in Australia & Visa Information

01 Aug


There are many stereotypes about Australia, but in truth this highly multicultural country has a lot to offer to international students. From a temperate climate to world class universities, Australia boasts 5 of the top 30 cities in the world for student living. Australia is also home to the third largest population of international students in the world.
The majority of Australian universities are publicly funded, but there are also a number of smaller institutions that are privately run. As a guideline, a minimum of 65% in Class XII is required for admission into degree programs, while lower scores may be accepted for foundation and diploma programs.
To apply to Australian universities, you will need to submit a range of documents, most importantly academic transcripts, academic reference letters and proof of funds. Applications are commonly completed online. Scholarships are offered on academic merit as well as financial need, and this will require a separate application.
The Australian academic year begins in February and ends in November. Its two intake seasons for higher education are February and July, but this may differ for vocational courses. Most undergraduate courses in Australia span over three years. Postgraduate courses are between 1 and 2 years long.
Many Australian universities require students to take an English proficiency exam. Consider the time you will need to prepare for the exam and factor this into your application timeline.
To apply for your student visa, you will need to complete the nonimmigrant visa application and gather all documents required by Australian Immigration, outlined on their website. You will also need mandatory Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which will be organized by the university. It takes 8 to 12 weeks for the Australian High Commission to approve visas, so you must apply at least three months before your course begins.
Most Australian universities are quite large and, accordingly, offer a range of sports, extracurricular activities and societies, so you can enjoy a unique university experience. Throwing yourself into university life will help you make the most of your time in Australia and minimize homesickness.
Vast Job Opportunities
It is important to note that international students need to complete their course in the minimum time stated on their confirmation of enrolment. Whilst studying, students can work up to 40 hours per fortnight, and an unrestricted number of hours over university holidays. Volunteering hours are not included in this limit.
Career and PR
Once you complete your studies, you may be eligible to extend your stay in Australia through a post-study work visa or through the graduate work stream. If this is something you are interested in, ensure you start researching your options early.

AUSTRALIAN STUDY VISA INFORMATION

Australian student visa was previously separated into several categories depending on the education level that the international student applies for. Later, on 1st July 2016, the nation has abridged the visa subclasses and introduced a simplified student visa framework (SSVF). As per the new SSVF, all the study visas came under a single platform or a class (subclass 500).The new SSVF means that the international students are no longer assigned an immigration risk assessment level since the same framework is valid to all the students.

APPLYING FOR AUSTRALIAN EDUCATION VISA

You can apply for your student visa using your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) or admission confirmation letter provided by the university or the intuition registered under the Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses (CRICOS).The international students can apply for their Visa either by creating an online account on ImmiAccount in the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) or by visiting the nearest Australian visa office. To know what are the necessary documents that you must need to submit along with your application, then check the document checklist tool on the DIBP website.
Essential documents required for Australian study visa fo Bangladeshi Students are:
A valid passport
Your completely filled Australian student visa application form (157A)
4 recent passport-sized photographs
Statement of purpose (SOP)
English proficiency requirement: IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic, and Cambridge Advanced English (CAE) test score are valid. It depends on the University, which test they consider as the English proficiency test as the essential criteria for the admission and the minimum score essential depends on the course. Mostly, universities consider IELTS.
Receipt of the Application fees paid
Certificate of Enrolment (CoE) [Application/admission confirmation letter] from the applied university/institution.
Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC): All the international students must have covered health insurance before applying for an Australian study visa. The country generally accepts OSHC, which can either be obtained from the applied university or else you can directly procure it from the 5 OSHC providers approved by the Australian immigration department (BUPA Australia, Medibank Private, Australian Health Management, Allianz Global Assistance and nib OSHC). The cost of the OSHC does vary depending on the provider and it also depends on the duration of the cover you apply for.
Police clearance certificate/character verification certificate, showing no criminal records. Some students may be even asked to complete a Character Statutory Declaration Form.
All your academic documents and work experience certificate
Proof of financial ability to meet the cost of living (tuition fees, travel, living expenses and your return air ticket) which is around AU$19,830 (~US$15,170) for a year. If your dependents (spouse and children) also accompany you, then you need to show the proof of covering their cost of living too, for this you must have at least AU$60,000 (~US$45,850) a year.
Health/Medical Certificate: International student must submit medical and/or radiological check-up records from a doctor who is approved by the Australian immigration department.
Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement: It was introduced in November 2011 to state the actual intention of the international student to stay in Australia for their studies and some students have to attend an interview at the nearest Australian embassy. The managerial team at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) consider the factors like applicant’s history of immigration, the value of the course the applicant has applied for, considering their future career objective, the potential circumstances for the applicant in Australia and any other relevant matters.
If you have managed all the necessary document according to the Australian student visa requirements, then apply with the online ‘ImmiAccount’ application system. You are supposed to apply for the Visa at least 12 weeks before your institution’s orientation date.

STUDY ABROAD AUSTRALIAN VISA: ASSESSMENT LEVELS

Currently, there are 5 Assessment levels in the visa application process and these levels are based on the country of origin, the field of study, the university you are studying at, and the study level [based on the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) standards]. If the applicant is placed in the higher assessment level then the person has to submit more documents before obtaining an Australian student visa. The assessment level generally depends upon past compliance with immigration standards and other parameters that determine the immigration risk.Your Australian student visa application will be assigned a Transaction Reference Number (TRN) by the Australian Government.

VISA PROCESSING TIME AND VALIDITY

Usually, it takes 4-5 weeks to process the application once it was filed. If the duration of the course you have applied is more than 10 months and completes by mid of the December (Australian academic year), then your visa will expire on 15th of March of the corresponding year. However, if the extent of your course is more than 10 months and finishes in between January and October, then your visa will be valid for 2 months following the completion of the applied course.